Data & Privacy Policy

Data & Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Tara Arts Group Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Tara Arts (“we”, “us”) when you use this website. The policy is effective from 23 May 2018 and is in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (2018).

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. You can be assured that any information that we hold will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and in line with our full Data Protection Policy.

We may change the policy from time to time by updating this page. We will inform you whenever any substantive updates are made.

What we collect

We may collect the following information, when you are creating an account, during the booking process, or when you are making a donation:

  • Your name, title and date of birth
  • Where relevant, your company name and job title
  • Postal address, email address and phone number
  • IP (internet protocol) address
  • Ticket purchase history
  • Your interests and contact preferences – the information you have opted to receive from us and how you wish to receive this
  • Whether or not you are happy to be contacted regarding fundraising
  • Gift Aid status (if you are donating)

What we do with the information we gather

Where we require this information, it is collected to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Marketing: We may periodically send promotional emails about new events or products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting, using the email address that you have provided. When you are creating an account (online, on the phone or in person), we will request your specific consent to do this. You can update your preferences at any time at tara-arts.com/account or click the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails.
    • If you registered with us before prior to 25 May 2015, in line with the provisions of the new General Data Protection Regulation, we will continue to send you marketing information. You can update your preferences at any time at tara-arts.com/account or click the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails.
  • Improving products and services: After each show that you attend, we send you a post-show survey to fill or we will request you to fill in a survey in person. This is always optional. Any information gathered is anonymous. This provides us with audience feedback for specific shows. The survey data we receive is shared with the Audience Agency – a body that helps arts charities to understand and expand their audiences by conducting surveys and analysing demographic data.
  • Sharing with visiting companies or other publicly-funded arts organisations: Tara Arts is a National Portfolio Organisation (NPO) and as such receives public funding from Arts Council England. We are therefore required to collaborate with and share personal customer data with other NPOs. This information is only used by publicly-funded arts organisations in England to better understand their audiences and improve their cultural offer. You will be given the option to share your personal data with our relevant NPO partners.
  • Fundraising: If you tell us that we can contact you about fundraising, we will occasionally contact you by email, post or phone to share information about our Friends and other giving programmes or about other fundraising campaigns.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your data. If you would like to see our full Data Protection Policy, please write to:

Jonathan Kennedy 
Tara Theatre
356 Garratt Lane
London
SW18 4ES

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other services or websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Additionally, we may occasionally embed content or services hosted by third party websites, who may in turn store their own cookies or collect their own information. Services regularly used on this website include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • Google
    • Analytics
    • Google Tag Manager
    • YouTube
    • Google+
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you can change your settings at any time at tara-arts.com/account, by emailing [email protected] or writing to us at:

Data Protection Officer
Tara Theatre
356 Garratt Lane
London
SE18 4ES

We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. There are two instances in which we share information, and will ask you for your consent: with visiting arts companies or with other publicly-funded arts organisations (please see What we do with the information we gather section above).

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation.  If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you, please write to our Data Protection Officer, Jonathan Kennedy, and we will get back to you within 30 days:

Tara Arts
356 Garratt Lane
London
SW18 4ES

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will correct any information within 7 days.

If we have not been able to satisfactorily resolve a problem about our handling of your personal information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. For more information about your Data Protection rights, please visit the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.

 

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER

Sorry, there has been an error. Please retry.

Thank you for signing up to the Mailing List